Many of Victoria’s highest-achieving VCE students were today offered a Melbourne Chancellor’s Scholarship  to study at the University of Melbourne next year. 

The Melbourne Chancellor’s Scholarship offers students a generous, HECS-exempt Commonwealth Supported Place in one of the University of Melbourne’s undergraduate degrees and for Victorian secondary school leavers a $5000 annual allowance for the duration of their undergraduate degree.

Scholars from interstate will receive a HECS-exempt place as well as an annual allowance of $10,000 over the duration of their undergraduate degree.

Students will also receive a Melbourne Global Scholar’s Award of up to $2500 for an approved period of overseas study as an Exchange or Study Abroad student.

Students who achieved an ATAR or equivalent of 99.9 or above are eligible, as are Bachelor of Music applicants who achieved an ATAR or equivalent of 99.85 or above and Indigenous students who gained an ATAR of 90.00 or above.

Congratulating the new scholars, University of Melbourne Provost Professor Margaret Sheil said the University would provide these young achievers with a world-class education, while their presence would enrich the existing academic community.

“We’re excited to be welcoming another outstanding group of students to the University community in 2018,” Professor Sheil said.

With one of the largest and most comprehensive scholarships programs in Australia, they will be well prepared for whatever future professional direction they decide to take.”

This year the University was ranked number one in Australia for the seventh straight year in the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings.

VCE students offered a Melbourne National Scholarship today included:

Khai Ling Chan (Methodist Ladies College)

Ziyue Lu (Camberwell Anglican Girls Grammar School)    

Tianpei Yang (Geelong College)

Samuel Herz (Mount Scopus Memorial College)

Dewmi  Abeysirigunawardana (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar)

Matthew Bassat (Mount Scopus Memorial College)

Nuria Yu (Methodist Ladies College)

Fiona Yu (Frankston High School)

Leon Yeung (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar)

Junyao Zhang (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar)

Arnand Bharadwaj (Trinity Grammar School)

Isabelle Zupan (Genazzano FCJ College)

David Lin (Trinity Grammar School)

Rachel Niesen (Balwyn High School)

Gabin Soosaipillai (Melbourne High School)

Simon Ou (Melbourne High School)

Clara Charbine (Haileybury Girls College)

Eishitha Galpayage Don (Haileybury College)

Anne Pham (Balwyn High School)

Victor Li (Melbourne High School)

Timothy Wang (Melbourne High School)

Zachary Tuttle (Trinity Grammar School)

Charlotte Holland (Peninsula Grammar)

Isabelle Stewart (Melbourne Girls Grammar)

Tien Dung Pham (Peninsula Grammar)

Dissanayake Premaratne (Scotch College)

Tony Zhang (Melbourne Grammar School)

Megan Pyke (Highvale Secondary College)

Ella Ferris (Victorian College of the Arts Secondary)

William Sutherland (Scotch College)

Daniel Crowley (Xavier College)

Thomas Ebeyan (Melbourne Grammar School)

Patrick Gigacz (St Kevin’s College Toorak)

Victoria Phan (Macrobertson Girls High School)

Matthew Harrison (Camberwell Grammar School)

Simone Gong (Caulfield Grammar School)

Anna Sing (Macrobertson Girls High School)

Kiran Laurence (Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School)

Joshua Nung (Mentone Grammar School)

Michael Culvenor (Xavier College)

David Lawlor (Brighton Grammar School)

David Wang (St Kevin’s College Toorak)

Letian Jiang (Scotch College)

Zi Xuan Qin (Scotch College)

Sophie He (Ruyton Girls’ School)

Roshica Ponnampalam (Ruyton Girls’ School)