More Information

Louise Bennet
+61 3 9035 5135
0412 975 350

Department: 
Media

Many high-achieving VCE students will start their journey at the University of Melbourne next year with fully paid scholarships under the National Scholarship Program.

As part of the prestigious Chancellor’s Scholars Program, the University of Melbourne National Scholarship recognises academic excellence among school leavers. Students receive a tuition-fee exempt Commonwealth Supported Place in the undergraduate degree of their choice.

Victorian secondary school leavers are also given a $5,000 annual allowance for the duration of their degree, and inter-state scholars receive $10,000 allowance annually.

Students who achieve an ATAR or equivalent of 99.9 or above are eligible, as are Bachelor of Music applicants who receive an ATAR or equivalent of 99.85 or above, and Indigenous students who achieve an ATAR of 90.00 or above.

University of Melbourne Provost Margaret Sheil said the scholarship recipients will be inspired and engaged by the possibilities at Melbourne when they begin their studies next year.

“We are excited to announce this year’s cohort of National Scholarship recipients, and welcome them to the University community. Their time at the University will prepare them well for whichever future pathway they choose to take.”

VCE students who were offered a University of Melbourne National Scholarship today include:

Noah Abelman (Mount Scopus Memorial College)
Hamish Adams (Xavier College)
Thomas Baker (Scotch College)
Jordan Berman (Mount Scopus Memorial College)
Louis Carlin (Melbourne High School)
Kelvin Chang (Melbourne Grammar School)
Michelle Chen (Methodist Ladies College)
Rosemary Chen (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Sohil Chhabra (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Caitlin Cole (Mentone Girls' Grammar School)
Lachlan Collins (Trinity Grammar School)
Maurice Cutajar (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Eric Fan (Camberwell Grammar School)
Yong See Foo (Nossal High School)
Hrishikesh Goradia (Scotch College)
Patrick Groenewegen (Xavier College)
Jennifer Gu (Korowa Anglican Girls' School)
Cherie Han (Haileybury Girls College)
Simon     Han (Huntingtower School)
Jennifer Huang (Northcote High School)
Colin Hwang (Xavier College)
Nicolas Jackson (The Peninsula School)
William Jia (Melbourne High School)
Andrew Kawai (Scotch College)
Jun Kim (Trinity Grammar School)
Brandon Lam (Camberwell Grammar School)
Warren Lee (Scotch College)
Alec Leos (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Oswald Li (Scotch College)
Raymond Li (Brighton Grammar School)
Jack Li (Haileybury College)
Tiger Lin (Trinity Grammar School)
Manoj Liyana Arachige (Haileybury College)
Tomer Moses (The King David School- Senior School)
Taishi Nakase (Caulfield Grammar School)
Michel Nehme (Scotch College)
Connor O'Brien (Scotch College)
Samuel Pointon (Scotch College)
Jacinta Ryan (Genazzano F.C.J. College)
Mark Salamy (Melbourne Grammar School)
Eitan Schachna (Yeshivah College)
Zoe Schwerkolt (Fintona Girls School)
Lily Shen (Mentone Girls' Grammar School)
Madhavi-Priya Singh (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School )
Isaac Tang (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Daniel Tao (Scotch College)
Luc Van Vliet (Mentone Grammar School)
Harrison Vanderkley (Xavier College)
Nathan Wang (Scotch College)
Jason Wong (Balwyn High School)
Mark Yin (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School)
Henong Yuan (Melbourne High School)